KCETB Kilkenny and Carlow Education and Training Board
Rialtas na hEireann Government of Ireland
Co-Funded by the European Union
Rialtas na hEireann Government of Ireland
Co-Funded by the European Union

Privacy Policy

Kilkenny and Carlow Education and Training Board (KCETB) respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Acts of 1988 – 2018 and have published this guide to outline the information we collect about you, how and why we use the information and the choices you have to restrict our usage of this information.  Ensuring the privacy and security of your personal data is very important to us.  Please read the following carefully together with our Terms and Conditions as it contains important information about how we collect and use your personal data and how we will treat it.

What data do we collect?

KCETB collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, address, etc.)
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources you access.
  • Information that you provide when you interact with us on social media or when you click on an ad that we put on our site or on someone else’s website

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide KCETB with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Contact us via forms on our website, phone calls or emails.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

KCETB collects your data so that we can:

  • Reply to queries.
  • Process your booking.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

 

If you agree, KCETB will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When KCETB processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

KCETB securely stores your data at our offices.

KCETB will keep your contact information for 12 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

 

Marketing

KCETB would like to send you information about offers and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop KCETB from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the KCETB Group.

 

What are your data protection rights?

KCETB would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request KCETB for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that KCETB correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request KCETB to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that KCETB erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that KCETB restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to KCETB’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that KCETB transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via our details below.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about KCETB’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Contact us on

Colette Duggan Data Protection Officer

Tá ár suíomh gréasáin á aistriú go Gaeilge faoi láthair.
Bí foighneach linn má thugann tú earráidí teanga faoi deara ar an suíomh reatha.

Our website is currently being translated into Irish.
Please bear with us if you notice any language errors on the current site.

Skip to content